Exploring Judaism classes

EXPLORING JUDAISM is OPEN TO ALL those who wish to broaden and deepen their Jewish knowledge.

The curriculum draws on Jewish texts (e.g. Torah, TaNaKH, Mishnah, Talmud, Siddur & Machzor) and includes an exploration of the differences between Liberal Judaism and other Jewish denominations. The course includes the festivals and commemorative days as they come up (the date of the eve of each festival is indicated in bold).

Classes are held on Shabbat from 2.15-3.45pm, after the Access to Hebrew class (1-2pm)

UNIT 1: AUTUMN FESTIVALS

1. 01.09.18 Elul & S’lichot (S’lichot: 01.09)

2. 08.09 Rosh Ha-Shanah (Erev Rosh Ha-Shanah: 09.09)

3. 15.09 Yom Kippur (Erev Yom Kippur: 18.09)

4. 22.09 Sukkot (Erev Sukkot: 23.09)

5. 29.09 Simchat Torah (Erev Simchat Torah: 30.09)

UNIT 2: JEWISH TEACHINGS

6. 06.10 God

7. 13.10 What is Judaism? PLEASE NOTE TIME: 1.00-2.30 (Access to Hebrew: 2.45-3.45)

PLEASE NOTE: NO CLASSES ON 20 & 27.10

8. 03.11 Torah I

9. 10.11 IN PLACE OF CLASSES: 70TH ANNIVERSARY OF KRISTALLNACHT PROGRAMME

10. 17.11 Torah II

11. 24.11 Israel: People, Covenant & Land

12. 01.12 Chanukkah (1st Chanukkah candle: 02.12)

13. 08.12 IN PLACE OF CLASSES: CHANUKKAH SHABBATON WITH GUEST SPEAKER

14. 15.12 What is Liberal Judaism?

PLEASE NOTE: NO CLASSES on 22.12, 29.12, & 05.01.18

UNIT 3: DOING JUDAISM

15. 12.01.19 Tz’dakah & G’milut Chasadim

16. 19.01 IN PLACE OF CLASSES: TU BISHVAT SEDER, 1-2.30 (Erev Tu Bishvat: 20.01)

17. 26.01 Finding your way through the Siddur

18. 02.02 Finding your way through the Chumash

19. 09.02 Kippah, Tallit & T’fillin

20. 16.02 M’zuzah, Kashrut & Jewish Particularity

UNIT 4: THE CALENDAR

21. 23.02 The Calendar & the cycle of the months

PLEASE NOTE: NO CLASSES ON 02.03

22. 09.03 Shabbat I: In the Torah & the Halakhah (Jewish Law)

23. 16.03 Purim (Erev Purim: 20.03)

24. 23.03 Shabbat II: Liturgy and rituals

25. 30.03 Shabbat III: Towards a Liberal Jewish approach to ‘keeping Shabbat’

26. 06.04 Pesach I: Pesach in the Torah (Erev Pesach & Seder: 19.04)

27. 13.04 Pesach II: The Haggadah & the Seder

28. 20.04 Omer Period I & Yom Ha-Sho’ah (Erev Yom Ha-Sho’ah: 01.05)

29. 27.04 Omer Period II: Yom Ha-Atzma’ut & Lag Ba-Omer (Erev Yom Ha-Atzma’ut: 08.05)

PLEASE NOTE: NO CLASSES ON 04.05

UNIT 5: FROM LIFE TO DEATH

30. 11.05 Birth

31. 18.05 Bar/Bat/B’ Mitzvah & Kabbalat Torah

32. 25.05 Kiddushin: Marriage

33. 01.06 Shavuot

34. 08.06 IN PLACE OF CLASSES: ALL-NIGHT SHAVUOT STUDY MARATHON (Eve 08 – Morn 09)

35. 15.06 Divorce

36. 22.06 Death & Mourning

37. 29.06 Choosing Judaism & Mixed Faith Partnerships and Families

UNIT 6: JEWISH HISTORY & GEOGRAPHY

38. 06.07 Jewish History & Geography I

39. 13.07 Jewish History & Geography II

40. 20.07 Tishah B’Av & Jewish Memory END OF YEAR (Erev Tishah B’Av: 10.08)